EBACE2013

EBACE Program Schedule

EBACE2013 - Geneva, Switzerland

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Registration for EBACE will be located in Halls 5 and 7 at Palexpo. EBACE Shuttle Buses will drop off and pick up below Hall 5. Parking will be in the garages below Hall 5 and Hall 7 for a fee. Unless noted otherwise, EBACE Education Sessions, EBACE Press Conference Rooms, at-Show publications and EBACE Press Headquarters will be located in Hall 5. Simply follow the runway carpet from the Hall 5 entrance. The Opening General Session will again be held in the Ballroom in the Hall 1 Conference Center. Information is subject to change.

* Denotes speaker has been invited, but yet unconfirmed. 

Sunday, May 19 | Monday, May 20 | Tuesday, May 21 | Wednesday, May 22 | Thursday, May 23

Sunday, May 19

09:00 – 18:00

Exhibitor and Press Registration

Halls 5 and 7

Monday, May 20

08:00 – 17:00

EBACE Press Headquarters Open

08:30 – 18:00

Attendee, Exhibitor and Press Registration Open

Halls 5 and 7
09:00 – 17:00

EBACE International Aircraft Transactions Seminar

Hall 1 Conference Center

Join the industry’s leading experts for an in-depth examination of financial, cultural, legal, and transactional issues that impact buyers and sellers of business aircraft. The Seminar will have a global aviation approach with specific focus on the markets in Europe, Russia and the Middle East. Aircraft acquisition consultants, aircraft brokers, aviation legal, tax and financial advisors, as well as prospective aircraft owners are invited to attend this valuable education and networking seminar.

A separate payment and Registration, which includes Registration for EBACE, continental breakfast, lunch and Seminar materials, is required for this one-day event. Seminar Registration can be found in the EBACE Registration portal. Registration fee: $595 for EBAA and NBAA Members. Learn more and get the entire agenda for this special educational event.

09:00 – 17:00

EBACE Safety Workshop

Hall 1 Conference Center

The EBACE Safety Workshop, developed primarily for professionals in the business aviation community in Europe, is an effort to provide critical information and training that is directly related to human performance. Eight out of ten accidents are caused by human failure, not equipment failure. Workshop Sessions will be presented by subject matter experts and will provide insight, knowledge, critical information and training directly related to human performance. The EBACE Safety Workshop is neither aircraft nor manufacturer specific, and will include information that is applicable to any aircraft flown. The Safety Workshop will challenge you to change the way you think about safety.

A separate payment and Registration, which includes continental breakfast, lunch and Workshop materials, but which does not include Registration for EBACE, is required for this one-day event. Workshop Registration can be found in the EBACE Registration portal. Registration fee: $25 for EBAA and NBAA Members.  Learn more and get the entire agenda for this special educational event.

10:00 – 20:00

EBACE Cabin Crew Symposium

Hall 1 Conference Center

The NBAA Flight Attendant Committee, International Subcommittee and EBAA staff will again present the annual EBACE Cabin Crew Symposium, a program on issues relevant to business aviation cabin crew operations that will address the following topics: safety, security, service and training.

A separate payment and Registration, which includes lunch and Symposium materials, but which does not include Registration for EBACE, is required for this one-day event. Symposium Registration can be found in the EBACE Registration portal. Registration fee: $25 for EBAA and NBAA Members. Learn more and get the entire agenda for this special educational event.

13:00 – 14:30

EBACE Press Luncheon, by invitation

Sponsored by
14:30 – 18:00

EBACE Press Afternoon

Exhibit Halls 5, 6 and 7 and Geneva International Airport
Viewing of Exhibits and the Static Display of Aircraft by accredited members of the media.

Tuesday, May 21

08:00 – 18:00

EBACE Attendee, Exhibitor and Press Registration

Halls 5 and 7
08:00 – 18:00

EBACE Press Headquarters Open

Hall 5
08:30 – 09:00

EBACE Opening General Session Continental Breakfast

Outside Hall 1 Ballroom

Complimentary cafe and croissants will be served outside the Opening General Session.

09:00 – 10:00

EBACE Opening General Session - Business Aviation Making the Difference in Europe

Hall 1 Ballroom
Moderated by: Ed Bolen, President and CEO, NBAA; Fabio Gamba, CEO, EBAA
Honored guests: Siim Kallas, Vice-President European Commission, Commissioner for Mobility and Transport; Daniel Weder, CEO, Skyguide; Patrick Ky, SESAR Joint Undertaking
10:00 – 18:00

Exhibit Halls and Static Display of Aircraft Open

Exhibit Halls 5, 6 and 7 and Geneva International Airport
10:00

EBACE Ribbon Cutting

Hall 1 Ballroom
14:15 – 15:45

EUETS: Are We Heading Towards Global Market-Based Measures?

Hall 5
Moderated by: David Learmount, Flight Global
Speakers: Elina Bardram, European Commission; Kurt Edwards, International Business Aviation Council (IBAC); Jane Hupe, International Civil Aviation Organization; Paul Steele, Air Transport Action Group; Guy Viselé, EBAA

Join this session to hear a review of the progress of the ICAO-led High Level Group and the contribution of business aviation in this race against the clock before the General Assembly meets in September-October. In particular, it will shed some light on the European Commission’s approach towards a global scheme and its parallel effort to implement a challenged EU ETS for flights within Europe.

16:00 – 17:30

SESAR & SES II: The New European ATM is Here and Now

Hall 5
Moderated by: Pedro Vicente Azua, EBAA
Speakers: Olivier Waldner, European Commission; Peter Curran, IATA; Florian Guillermet, SESAR Joint Undertaking; Mark Wilson, NetJets Europe

The European Single Sky has entered a new phase aimed at improving ATM performance and reducing costs. There is huge pressure on member states from the highest level to reduce fragmentation through FABs. SESAR is preparing the deployment of new systems in the air and on the ground. No business aviation stakeholder can afford to miss this Session, as these far reaching reforms of the European ATM system will impact the whole sector.

Wednesday, May 22

08:30 – 18:00

EBACE Press Headquarters Open

08:30 – 18:00

EBACE Attendee, Exhibitor and Press Registration

Halls 5 and 7
09:00 – 18:00

Exhibit Halls and Static Display of Aircraft Open

Exhibit Halls 5, 6 and 7 and Geneva International Airport
09:30 – 11:00

Business Aviation Across the World

Hall 5
Moderated by: Kurt Edwards, International Business Aviation Council (IBAC)
Speakers: Ali Al Naqbi, Middle East Business Aviation Association (MEBAA); Rui Aquino, Associação Brasileira de Aviação Geral (ABAG); David Best, Asian Business Aviation Association (AsBAA); Ed Bolen, President and CEO, NBAA; Dannys Famin, EBAA France; Fabio Gamba, CEO, EBAA; Peter Gatz, IBAC; Kirk Tamura, Japan Business Aviation Association (JBAA); Anna Serejkina, Russian United Business Aviation Association (RUBAA); Karan Singh, Business Aviation Association of India

Leaders of business aviation associations from every continent will exchange views on this year’s hot topics.

10:00 – 12:00

Pilatus PC12 M&O

11:15 – 12:45

Can Russia Represent The Next Engine of Growth for Business Aviation

Hall 5
Moderated by: Cathy Buyck, Aviation Week
Speakers: Evgeny Bakhtin, AVCOM; Derek Bloom, Capital Legal Services; Nikolai Kondratiev, Open Sky; Alexander Kuleshov, Tulpar Air; Martin Lener, Tyrolean Jet Services; Mikhail Titov, RusJet; Anna Serejkina, Russian United Business Aviation Association (RUBAA)

Double-digit growth, which was a hallmark of the first decade of the 21st century, now seems to be a distant memory in Europe and any hopes for an early return to growth now rest in Eastern and Southern Europe. In this respect, the Russian Federation has a key role to play with its immense territory and sky-rocketing GDP. Yet, it is still a fledgling market. What has held it back? And will things change?

13:00 – 17:00

Gulfstream Operators Forum

13:30 – 14:30

NBAA Coffee Social

Whether you are a long-time Member, new to NBAA, or just looking to find out more about the Association, we invite you to join us for a coffee and networking social in the NBAA Headquarters Stand. Meet NBAA President and CEO Ed Bolen along with representatives from NBAA’s Staff, network with other Members and industry peers, and learn how the benefits of NBAA Membership can help make your business even safer and more successful. It’s also a great opportunity to get your questions answered, share ideas for new benefits and services, and provide us with feedback on your overall NBAA experience. Plus, once you’ve enjoyed your afternoon coffee break, you’ll have a chance to get your commemorative EBACE photo taken and drop your card for a chance to win one free pass to NBAA2013 in Las Vegas. We look forward to meeting you!
14:30 – 16:15

Illegal Flights

Hall 5
Moderated by: Taunya Renson, Mach Media
Speakers: Andreas Cordes, European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA); Andrea Costantini, Italian Civil Aviation Authority (ENAC); Kimon Daniilidis, Interjet; Ali Al Naqbi, Middle East Business Aviation Association (MEBAA); Gary Garofalo, Garofalo, Goerlich, Hainbach P.C.

Illegal flights are probably one of the most complex and important challenges faced by the industry today. They touch not only the safety of the operations, but also the profitability of the sector. Exacerbated by the crisis, these illicit operations have considerably increased during recent years and have become one of the top priorities for the EBAA.

Thursday, May 23

08:30 – 16:00

EBACE Attendee, Exhibitor and Press Registration

Halls 5 and 7
08:30 – 16:00

EBACE Press Headquarters Open

Hall 5
09:00 – 15:00

Static Display of Aircraft Open

Geneva International Airport (GVA)
09:00 – 16:00

Exhibit Halls Open

Exhibit Halls 5, 6 and 7 and Geneva International Airport
09:30 – 11:00

Business Aviation as a Career: Build Your Future Now!

Hall 5
Moderated by: Belarmino Gonçalves Paradela, EBAA
Speakers: Markus Blattner, TAG Aviation; Victor Grove, PrivatAir; Jose Manuel Pérez de la Cruz, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

Working in aviation, particularly in business aviation, remains a passion for most, as well as a way of life. What can our industry offer to the future pilots, engineers, and managers? How is our industry preparing for the pilot shortage expected in the coming years? This Session will address these questions, among others.

09:30 – 11:00

Can New IT Tools Apply to Change the Traditional Way of Doing Business (Aviation)?

Hall 5
Moderated by: Richard Koe, Aviation Advocacy
Speakers: Christian Hatje, Air Club; Clive Jackson, Fly Victor; Oliver King, Avinode; Jonny Nicol, Stratajet; Paolo Sommariva, FL3XX; Adam Twidell, PrivateFly

In the late 90s, the Internet revolution had a deep and long-lasting impact on the way people travel. Twenty years later, an equivalent revolution has yet to occur in the business aviation sector. Approximately one in three business aviation movements is an empty leg, while the industry is more than ever finger pointing at the grey market. Yet, attempts at proposing new solutions, notably via Internet, multiply. This Session will review some of them.


Exhibitor Directory
EBACE Mobile App
Floor Plan
Phot Gallery

Future EBACE Dates

Bookmark and Share